Canadian Conference on
Preventing Crimes Against Humanity:
Lessons from the Asia Pacific War (1931-1945)

March 21-22, 2003 University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
Home
Program
Resources
Register
Media
Sponsors
Speakers
Poster

Click on the speech title for full speech

NOTE: Please check back for updates to the conference program.

Conference Venues:   Click here to see the map.

  • The First Nations Longhouse, 1983 West Mall
  • Geography Building Classrooms, 1984 West Mall
  • International House, 1783 West Mall


    Friday, March 21
    8:00am-9:00am:
    Conference Registration (The First Nations Longhouse)

    9:00 - 9:30 am:
    Conference Opening (The First Nations Longhouse)

    9:30 am - 10:50 am
    Plenary 1: Racism and the Asia Pacific War (The First Nations Longhouse)

    11:00-11:15pm
    Break

    11:15 am - 12:35 pm
    Plenary 2: Japan's Biological Warfare in the Asia Pacific War
    (The First Nations Longhouse)

    12:25 - 2:00 pm
    Lunch Break (International House, Lower Lounge)

    2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
    Plenary 3: Japanese Military Sexual Slavery (The First Nations Longhouse)

    3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
    Break

    3:45 pm - 5:15 pm
    Workshops Session 1: Face to Face with History

      Healing for Victims of Japanese Military Sexual Slavery
      (Description)     (Geography Building, Room 200)
      Moderator:Professor Tineke Hellwig, Chair, Women Studies Program, UBC
      Resource persons:
      Professor Nam-lin Hur, Dept. of Asian Studies, UBC
      Grandma HWANG Geum Joo, Korean survivor of Japanese military sexual slavery
      Indai Lourdes Sajor, co-convener of the International Organizing Committee of the
      Women's International War Crimes Tribunal on Japan's Military Sexual Slavery
      YOON Mee-Hyang, General Secretary of the Korean Council for the Women Drafted for
      Military Sexual Slavery by Japan (Speech)

      Resolving the Aftermath of Japan's Biological Warfare in China
      (Description)     (The First Nations Longhouse)
      Moderator: Bill Saunders, President and chief spokesperson of the Vancouver and District

      Labour Council
      Resource Persons:
      Martin Furmanski, MD, pathologist and medical historian
      Wang Xuan, victims' representative of the germ warfare lawsuit against the Japanese
      government
      Professor Michael Franzblau, MD, Clinical Prof of Dermatology at Univ. of California
      Professor Stephen Endicott, co-author of The United States and Biological Warfare:
      Secrets from the Early Cold War and Korea
      XU Jiaxie, Chinese survivor of Japan's biological warfare
      YANG Dafang, surviving family member of Japan's biological warfare and representative
      of the germ warfare lawsuit against the Japanese government. (Speech)

      Identifying Racism in Politics: Japanese Canadian Uprooting and Internment   (Description)     (International House, Board Room)
      Moderator: Grace Eiko Thomson, former Director Curator of the Japanese Canadian

      National Museum
      Resource Persons:
      Dr. Midge Ayukawa, survivor of Japanese Canadian internment and co-author of "The
      Japanese," in the Encycolpaedia of Canada's People.
      Mary Kitagawa, survivor of Japanese Canadian internment (Speech)
      Art Miki, leader of Japanese-Canadian redress movement
      Judge Maryka Omatsu, author of Bittersweet Passage: Redress and the Japanese
      Canadian Experience, first Canadian female judge of Asian descent.

      Terrors of the A bomb
      (Description)
           (Geography Building, Room 147)
      Moderator: Randy Enomoto, former President of the National Association of Japanese

      Canadians
      Resource Persons:
      Kinuko Laskey, survivor of Hiroshima A bomb
      David Morgan, President of Veterans Against Nuclear Arms

      Canadian Hong Kong veterans & other POWs: Wounds and Closure
      (Description)     (Geography Building, Room 212)
      Moderator: Herbert Lim, WWII Chinese Canadian veteran, Burma Star, board member of

      Chinese Canadian Military Museum
      Resource Persons:
      Don MacPherson, Canadian Hong Kong veteran, POW in Hong Kong and Japan
      Jan Solecki, POW in Hong Kong and Japan, author of Bitter Cherries and Escape to Life
      Marius van Nooten, Dutch child slave labor and civilian internee in Java (Speech)
      Tony Cowling, British veteran and POW in Java, author of My Life with the Samurai

      Rape of Nanking: Remembering and Denying
      (Description)    (Geography Building, Room 214)
      Moderator: Josephine Chiu-Duke, Senior Instructor, Asian Studies, UBC
      Resource Persons:
      Yoshiyuki Masaki, Curator of virtual World Holocaust Museum (Speech)
      Iris Chang, author of Rape of Nanking

    Dinner Reception
    6:00pm-8:30pm (International House)

    To show appreciation to our invited speakers, resource persons and moderators, a dinner reception will be hosted at UBC International House. Conference participants are welcome to join and meet the guests. Buffet dinner voucher can be purchased at the registration table on Friday (March 21) before 1:00 pm. Price of dinner voucher is minimum $10. Additional donation to help cover the food costs will be appreciated.


    Saturday, March 22

    9:00 am - 10:30 am
    Plenary 4: Facing the Past: Healing and Redress (The First Nations Longhouse)

    10:30 am - 10:45 pm
    Break

    10: 45 am - 12 noon
    Workshops Session 2: Learning From the Past

      Teachers' workshop on the Teachers' Guide "Human Rights in the Asia Pacific 1931-1945: Social Responsibility & Global Citizenship" 
      (Description)    (Geography Building, Room 212)
      With the support from BC Teachers' Federation all participants of this workshop will receive a copy of the teachers' guide.
      Moderator: Diane Graves, Social Studies Department, Cambie Secondary School,
      Richmond
      Resource Persons:
      Rick Beardsley, Social Studies Department, Cambie Secondary School, Richmond
      Mike Whittingham, Social Studies Department, Cambie Secondary School, Richmond
      Thekla Lit, President of BC ALPHA and writing team member of the teachers' guide

      "Comfort Women", Forced Labour & the International Labour Organization 
      (Description)
          (Geography Building, Room 200)
      Moderator: Joie Warnock, board member, Canada Asia Pacific Resource Network

      (CAPRN)
      Resource Persons:
      Stephen Benedict, National Director, International Department, Canadian Labour
      Congress
      YOON Mee-Hyang, General Secretary of the Korean Council for the Women Drafted for
      Military Sexual Slavery by Japan

      Crimes Against Humanity: Residential School Experience    
      (Description)
         (The Longhouse)
      Moderator:Madeleine MacIvor, Associate Director, First Nations House of Learning, UBC
      Resource Persons:
      Gerry Oleman, Stl'atl'imx Nation, Indian Residential School Survivors Society.
      Shane Pointe, Musqueam Nation, Indian Residential School Survivors Society.

      Japanese Canadian Redress - Post Redress Community Development and Social Justice Values
      (Description)
         (Geography Building, Room 147)
      Moderator: Judy Hanazawa, Director of National Association of Japanese Canadians
      Resource Persons:
      Tatsuo Kage, author of Exiled Japanese Canadians after the end of WW II, published in

      1998 in Tokyo, member of Greater Vancouver Japanese Canadian Citizens'
      Association Human Rights Committee (Speech)
      Art Miki, leader of Japanese-Canadian redress movement
      Judge Maryka Omatsu, author of Bittersweet Passage: Redress and the Japanese
      Canadian Experience, first Canadian female judge of Asian descent.

      International Humanitarian Laws
      (Description)    (Geography Building, Room 101)
      Moderator: Greg Blue, Professor, Department of History, University of Victoria
      Resource Persons:
      Gary Caroline, human rights lawyer
      Gail Davidson, lawyer and member of Lawyers Against War

    12:00pm-1:30 pm
    Lunch Break (International House, Lower Lounge)

    1: 30 pm - 2:45 pm
    Workshops Session 3: Applying lessons today to prevent crimes against humanity

      Violence Against Women in War and Peace
      (Description)     (Geography Building, Room 101)
      Moderator: Anneke Van Vliet, Co-ordinator/Counsellor, Sexual Assault Service Resource Persons:
      Susan Gill, community worker and activist
      Kamilla Singh, advocate and human rights activist.
      Anneke Van Vliet, Co-ordinator/Counsellor, Sexual Assault Service

      Cultural Genocide and Self Determination: The Aboriginal Experience     (Description)   (The Longhouse)
      Moderator:Madeleine MacIvor, Associate Director, First Nations House of Learning, UBC
      Resource Persons:
      Dr. Richard Vedan, Director of First Nations House of Learning, UBC

      Peace and Justice in the Middle East    
      (Description)   
      (Geography Building, Room 100)
      Moderator: Paula van der Hijden, former consular officer for the Netherlands Embassy in Israel
      Resource Persons:
      Mordecai Briemberg, founding member of Canada Palestine Support Network, board

      member of the Near East Cultural and Educational Foundation of Canada.
      (Speech)
      Dr. Marwan Hassan, a Palestinian citizen of Israel, a hydrology expert and currently a
      member of the UBC faculty.
      Sid Shniad, founding member of the Trade Union Committee for Justice in the Middle
      East, member of Jews for a Just Peace. (Speech)

      International Networking for Peace and a Better World
      (Description)    (Geography Building, Room 200)
      Moderator: Elsie Dean, Women's International League for Peace & Freedom
      Resource Persons:
      Ellen Woodsworth, Vancouver City Councilor
      Professor Stephen Endicott, York University, co-author of The United States and Biological Warfare: Secrets from the Early Cold War and Korea.
      Professor SUH Sung, Faculty of Law, Ritsumeikan University, former prisoner of

      conscience in South Korea
      Alfred Lambremont Webre, Director of the Institute for Cooperation in Space.

      Racial Profiling 
      (Description)  
      (Geography Building, Room 147)
      Moderator: Mary-Woo Sims, former Human Rights Commissioner, British Columbia

      Human Rights Commission
      Resource Persons:
      Riadh Muslih, Editor of Arab Canadian Monthly, Al Shorouq
      Paul Winn, lawyer and past President of the Black Historical and Cultural Society of B.C

    2:45 pm - 3:00 pm
    Break

    3:00 pm -4:20 pm
    Plenary 5: Preventing Crimes against Humanity Today (The First Nations Longhouse)

    4:20 pm - 5:00pm
    Closing (The First Nations Longhouse)


  • To see the Photo Exhibition, click here.

    To see the Documentary Screenings, click here.


    Contact Information

    Asia Pacific Lessons Conference
    c/o International House
    1783 West Mall, Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z2
    Tel: 604-822-4904
    Fax: 604-822-5099
    Email: bcalpha@shaw.ca